KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

welcome

Korean translation: Hwanyong hamnida. Oso Oseyo.


00:13 Jan 24, 2002
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Korean translation:Hwanyong hamnida. Oso Oseyo.
Explanation:
Hwangyong hamnida is a one relatively formal way of saying Welcome. Oso oseyo is said when someone walks into a store or when someone visits a home. A more formal version would be Oso oshipshiyo. Formal here means you should use it with someone you've just met, who's older than you are or is of a "higher social status." It's a cultural thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 00:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome in response to thank you would be \"Chonmaneyo.\"
Selected response from:

xxxSisal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hwanyong hamnida. Oso Oseyo.xxxSisal
4 +1Hwangyeonghamnida, Usoe oseyoSerge L


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hwangyeonghamnida, Usoe oseyo


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/welcome.htm
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
1371 days
  -> thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hwanyong hamnida. Oso Oseyo.


Explanation:
Hwangyong hamnida is a one relatively formal way of saying Welcome. Oso oseyo is said when someone walks into a store or when someone visits a home. A more formal version would be Oso oshipshiyo. Formal here means you should use it with someone you've just met, who's older than you are or is of a "higher social status." It's a cultural thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 00:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome in response to thank you would be \"Chonmaneyo.\"

xxxSisal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  organizer: So good.
1 hr

agree  i2krnboi: agree
1371 days