KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

Congratulations

Korean translation: Chuk-ha-he!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations
Korean translation:Chuk-ha-he!
Entered by: xxxSisal

03:44 Jan 26, 2002
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Congratulations
My son just got his yellow belt in Taekwondo and I want to know how to say congratulaions in Korean.
Brenda
Chuk-ha-he!
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 03:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since he\'s your son, \"Chuk-ha-he!\" is appropriate. But be careful not to use this expression with someone older or with whom you\'ve just met. The most formal way of saying Congratulations to someone older than yourself is \"Chuk-ha-hamnida.\" If it\'s with new friends of your age, you may say, \"Chuk-ha-heyo.\"

Hope your son goes all the way to black belt!
Selected response from:

xxxSisal
Grading comment
Kam Sa Ham Nee Da (Thank You). Hope this is right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1축하한다.organizer
4 +1Chuk-ha-he!xxxSisal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chuk-ha-he!


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 03:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since he\'s your son, \"Chuk-ha-he!\" is appropriate. But be careful not to use this expression with someone older or with whom you\'ve just met. The most formal way of saying Congratulations to someone older than yourself is \"Chuk-ha-hamnida.\" If it\'s with new friends of your age, you may say, \"Chuk-ha-heyo.\"

Hope your son goes all the way to black belt!

xxxSisal
Grading comment
Kam Sa Ham Nee Da (Thank You). Hope this is right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
1369 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
축하한다.


Explanation:
Sound much like:

Chuk-ha-han-da.[da as in the dahn.]

Much informal expression between parents and son.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 06:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes.. \"잘했다!\" or \"해냈구나!\" etc can be used, depending on the situation..

Each pronounced as \"Jal-Hat-Da\" and \"Hae-Nat-Go-Na,\" respectively.

Regards,

organizer
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
1369 days