KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend

Korean translation: 안녕, 안녕!, 인사, 안녕~, 안녕~~, 잘 있어, 친구


23:43 Jan 26, 2002
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
I am having a small get together for a friend, she has one nanny leaving and another coming in and we are doing both parties at the same time, and I will simply have a board with all these words in different languages.
Rene
Korean translation:안녕, 안녕!, 인사, 안녕~, 안녕~~, 잘 있어, 친구
Explanation:
In general, Korean does not identify the difference among "hello, welcome, and greeting," and "goodby, farewell, and best wishes."

안녕 for "An-Nyung."
인사 for "Ihn-Sah."
잘 있어 for "Jal-Itt-Eo."
친구 for "Ch'in-Ghu."

Hello and welcome does not show different in Korean. So we Korean do not mind the difference..^^ 안녕! means that greetings in formal. So greeting [인사] is too formal.

Also, goodby and farewell.

"best wishes" are translated as "잘 있어," however, it can be undertood some long-time goodbye and it does not mean the person who spoken would [may] be returned.

The language difference has a great diversity.

Regards,

HTH.

CHU Chung-Ho [testline]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 16:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

잘 있어 will be amended as \"Jal-Itt-Seo.\"
Selected response from:

organizer
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2안녕, 안녕!, 인사, 안녕~, 안녕~~, 잘 있어, 친구organizer
4 +1안녕하세요, 어서오세요(환영합니다), 안녕하세요, 안녕히 가(계)세요, 안녕히 가(계)세요, 바램, 친구Hazel Shin


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
안녕하세요, 어서오세요(환영합니다), 안녕하세요, 안녕히 가(계)세요, 안녕히 가(계)세요, 바램, 친구


Explanation:
Usually "best wishes" is not translated independently. eg. Give A my best wishes. A에게 안부 전하여 주십시오.

Hazel Shin
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
1367 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
안녕, 안녕!, 인사, 안녕~, 안녕~~, 잘 있어, 친구


Explanation:
In general, Korean does not identify the difference among "hello, welcome, and greeting," and "goodby, farewell, and best wishes."

안녕 for "An-Nyung."
인사 for "Ihn-Sah."
잘 있어 for "Jal-Itt-Eo."
친구 for "Ch'in-Ghu."

Hello and welcome does not show different in Korean. So we Korean do not mind the difference..^^ 안녕! means that greetings in formal. So greeting [인사] is too formal.

Also, goodby and farewell.

"best wishes" are translated as "잘 있어," however, it can be undertood some long-time goodbye and it does not mean the person who spoken would [may] be returned.

The language difference has a great diversity.

Regards,

HTH.

CHU Chung-Ho [testline]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 16:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

잘 있어 will be amended as \"Jal-Itt-Seo.\"


organizer
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mine: I thought that that friend is chin-go?
12 days

agree  i2krnboi: agree
1367 days