KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

in english

Korean translation: 모바일 폰 / PDA 싱가폴 무료 가이드(영어판)를 받기 원하신다면 ,


16:31 Oct 24, 2007
English to Korean translations [PRO]
Other / translation
English term or phrase: in english
My translation:

모바일 폰 / PDA 싱가폴 무료 가이드를 받기 원하신다면 ,
여기를 누르십시오

require to add in the term "in english" to say the guide is in english
Reussir
Korean translation:모바일 폰 / PDA 싱가폴 무료 가이드(영어판)를 받기 원하신다면 ,
Explanation:
Adding too many adjectives for a noun could be confusing, thus should be avoided. Putting "English version" in a parenthesis might be a good solution in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-10-28 15:02:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of fact, "싱가폴 무료 가이드", the original translation phrase, was a bit confusing already. I would prefer saying "무료 싱가폴 가이드". The difference between these two are:
싱가폴 무료 가이드: Singapore free guide
무료 싱가폴 가이드: free Singapore guide

The slightly uneasy feeling you get from "Singapore free guide" is exactly same in Korean too. This guidebook is "Singapore guide" and it is better not to separate these two words. So "free Singapore guide" feels slightly better. In this example, the feelings readers will have from Korean and English are exactly same. So I suggest you play with English and arrange the Korean words in a same order you like to see in English.

For your reference in case you don't know Korean:
Singapore=싱가폴
free=무료
English=영어
guide=가이드

If you are reluctant to use parenthesis for some reason, "무료 싱가폴 영어 가이드" (free Singapore English guide) sounds good to me. But please be aware that you are putting FIVE adjectives to a one word, "guide": 모바일 폰(1) / PDA(2) 싱가폴(3) 무료(5) 영어 가이드"
Selected response from:

skyblue
United States
Grading comment
Can i do this?

모바일 폰 / PDA 싱가폴 무료 영어 가이드를 받기 원하신다면,
여기를 누르십시오
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5모바일 폰 / PDA 싱가폴 영어 가이드를 무료로 받기 원하신다면 ,Megan Hoffman Murphy
4모바일 폰 / PDA 싱가폴 무료 가이드(영어판)를 받기 원하신다면 ,
skyblue


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
모바일 폰 / PDA 싱가폴 영어 가이드를 무료로 받기 원하신다면 ,


Explanation:
English can just be inserted before 'guide' and 'freely' is more natural before 'receive' anyway.

Megan Hoffman Murphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
모바일 폰 / PDA 싱가폴 무료 가이드(영어판)를 받기 원하신다면 ,


Explanation:
Adding too many adjectives for a noun could be confusing, thus should be avoided. Putting "English version" in a parenthesis might be a good solution in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-10-28 15:02:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of fact, "싱가폴 무료 가이드", the original translation phrase, was a bit confusing already. I would prefer saying "무료 싱가폴 가이드". The difference between these two are:
싱가폴 무료 가이드: Singapore free guide
무료 싱가폴 가이드: free Singapore guide

The slightly uneasy feeling you get from "Singapore free guide" is exactly same in Korean too. This guidebook is "Singapore guide" and it is better not to separate these two words. So "free Singapore guide" feels slightly better. In this example, the feelings readers will have from Korean and English are exactly same. So I suggest you play with English and arrange the Korean words in a same order you like to see in English.

For your reference in case you don't know Korean:
Singapore=싱가폴
free=무료
English=영어
guide=가이드

If you are reluctant to use parenthesis for some reason, "무료 싱가폴 영어 가이드" (free Singapore English guide) sounds good to me. But please be aware that you are putting FIVE adjectives to a one word, "guide": 모바일 폰(1) / PDA(2) 싱가폴(3) 무료(5) 영어 가이드"

skyblue
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Can i do this?

모바일 폰 / PDA 싱가폴 무료 영어 가이드를 받기 원하신다면,
여기를 누르십시오