KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

Inner strength

Korean translation: 내공(Nae Gong)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inner strength
Korean translation:내공(Nae Gong)
Entered by: DiTTOSS

01:27 Mar 23, 2003
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Inner strength
Description of a Tae Kwon Do form.
Karen Butulia
내공 (Nae Gong)
Explanation:
For general situation, inner strength can be translated as "Nae Gang" word-by-word.
For martial arts including Tae Kwon Do, however, we refer an exercise to develop inner strength as "Nae Gong" training.
Selected response from:

DiTTOSS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nae Gangkoristian
2내공 (Nae Gong)DiTTOSS


  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nae Gang


Explanation:
Nae 내 means inside
Gang 강 means strength

koristian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
내공 (Nae Gong)


Explanation:
For general situation, inner strength can be translated as "Nae Gang" word-by-word.
For martial arts including Tae Kwon Do, however, we refer an exercise to develop inner strength as "Nae Gong" training.

DiTTOSS
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 8