KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

welcome

Korean translation: 어서 오십시오. or 환영합니다.


08:27 Jul 4, 2003
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcome
Korean translation:어서 오십시오. or 환영합니다.
Explanation:
어서 오십시오 literally means come in quickly. It is used to welcome strangers to a restaurant for example.

To welcome expected guests to a conference or other special event or a more classy establishment, you should use 환영합니다.
Selected response from:

Paul Tomkins
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3어서 오십시오. or 환영합니다.Paul Tomkins
5천만에요preston325
5환영, 환영해요.Profile


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
어서 오십시오. or 환영합니다.


Explanation:
어서 오십시오 literally means come in quickly. It is used to welcome strangers to a restaurant for example.

To welcome expected guests to a conference or other special event or a more classy establishment, you should use 환영합니다.

Paul Tomkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  organizer
1 min

agree  mirine: good explanation!
15 days

agree  Sejong: perfect
97 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
환영, 환영해요.


Explanation:
Welcome could be a noun, verb for both.

There's lots of variation after 환영 as endings such as 해요, 합니다(another answere's ending).

해요 ending is more casual than 합니다 one.

Profile
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
천만에요


Explanation:
This is used when when some says thank you, and in reponse you say, "You're welcome" or 천만에요.

preston325