KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

piece

Korean translation:


23:13 Sep 18, 2001
English to Korean translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: piece
piece of paper
kim
Korean translation:
Explanation:
"종이 1장" 이라고 할 때 a piece of paper라고 하듯, 여기서 piece는 종이를 세는 단위인 '장'이라고 합니다.
Selected response from:

Tina Yoo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2
Tina Yoo
4 +1종이 한 장Jean Lee


  

Answers


31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
"종이 1장" 이라고 할 때 a piece of paper라고 하듯, 여기서 piece는 종이를 세는 단위인 '장'이라고 합니다.

Tina Yoo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minsoo Song
7 days

agree  organizer
68 days

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
종이 한 장


Explanation:
Assuming you're asking for a piece of paper.

Jean Lee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  organizer: When counting a piece of paper, we use "장"
59 days