KudoZ home » English to Korean » Other

cat

Korean translation: 고양이


19:46 Sep 24, 2001
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cat
i do not understand how to say cat.
jolisa
Korean translation:고양이
Explanation:
If you mean the animal cat, it is 고양이. If you mean Computer Aided (or Assisted) Translation (CAT), by any means, there is no established terminology for this yet, but 컴퓨터 기반 번역 could be one of the reasonable options.
Selected response from:

Kwang Cho
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2고양이
Kwang Cho
4 +2"koyang-ee"Miriam Yi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
고양이


Explanation:
If you mean the animal cat, it is 고양이. If you mean Computer Aided (or Assisted) Translation (CAT), by any means, there is no established terminology for this yet, but 컴퓨터 기반 번역 could be one of the reasonable options.

Kwang Cho
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chang-woo Kong
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, friend!

agree  Tina Yoo
26 days
  -> Thanks to you as well, my friend!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"koyang-ee"


Explanation:
if you mean you want to know what is "cat" called in Korea.

Miriam Yi
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Yoo
24 days

agree  Minsoo Song
31 days