KudoZ home » English to Korean » Religion

star

Korean translation:


18:20 Jul 23, 2005
English to Korean translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: star
I need to know how to write STAR in Korean Hangul Font
Dominique Johnson
Korean translation:
Explanation:

If you mean a star in the sky, I would say 별. Another Korean word for star is 성.

Select UTF-8 under encoding option of your browser to see Korean letters. You can email me to get WEORD file.
Selected response from:

TNT TRANSLATION
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2
TNT TRANSLATION
5 +1스타 or 별
seo baldini
3 +1스타
skyblue


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:

If you mean a star in the sky, I would say 별. Another Korean word for star is 성.

Select UTF-8 under encoding option of your browser to see Korean letters. You can email me to get WEORD file.

TNT TRANSLATION
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJ Yoo: Correct translation.
1 hr

agree  i2krnboi: agree
122 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
스타


Explanation:
In case you are asking how to write "STAR" in Hangul as it is pronounced in English, here it is: 스타.

skyblue
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
121 days

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
스타 or 별


Explanation:
When it refers to a famous person like a movie star, it is '스타' written in korean as it is pronounced. When it is a star in the sky, it is '별'.

seo baldini
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i2krnboi: agree
120 days