the classic Miles model

Korean translation: 대표적인~

English to Korean translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / luxury Shoes brand
English term or phrase: the classic Miles model
This term used in fashion marketing field and specifically shoes brand.
And document type is ad for new model.
Audience are Korean female customers.

Is [the classic Miles model] meaning [고전적인 모델]?
Is there specific meaning of [the classic Miles model]?


EX)
. Inspired by the classic Miles model with ~
Lee miseon
South Korea
Korean translation:대표적인~
Explanation:
From the little text that you have written, I can only think that this new 'model' of shoes was inspired by another model of shoes named 'Miles'. Context가 많이 부족하지만 "xx 브랜드의 대표적인 모델 '마일스'에서 영감을 받은..."식으로 진행되는 문장 같아보입니다.
Selected response from:

Hye Won Luisa Kim
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you for your comment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1대표적인~
Hye Won Luisa Kim
5대표적인 모델
J KIM
4클래식한 마일스 모델
Kate Lee
4전형적인 마일스 스타일
Suan Kim
3클래식 Miles 모델
sunshotpalace
3정통적인 Miles 모델, 대표적인 Miles 모델
kkomzi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the classic miles model
대표적인~


Explanation:
From the little text that you have written, I can only think that this new 'model' of shoes was inspired by another model of shoes named 'Miles'. Context가 많이 부족하지만 "xx 브랜드의 대표적인 모델 '마일스'에서 영감을 받은..."식으로 진행되는 문장 같아보입니다.

Hye Won Luisa Kim
South Korea
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your comment!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanghyo Lee: Nice
75 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the classic miles model
전형적인 마일스 스타일


Explanation:
Miles is a type of sneakers. Miles is often known as 마일즈 rather than 마일스 in Korean. It simply means "very typical/classical Miles style model" and can be translated as "전형적인 마일즈 스타일".

Suan Kim
South Korea
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Korean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks take your time for answering.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the classic miles model
클래식한 마일스 모델


Explanation:
패션 분야에서는 영문을 그대로 사용하는 일명 보그 병신체를 선호하는 경향이 있어요. 앞에 올라온 번역도 좋고, 클래식을 그대로 살려서 써도 큰 문제는 없을 것 같습니다.

Kate Lee
South Korea
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: 보그 병신체를 선호하는군요 ^^ 위트있는 답변 감사드립니다.


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the classic miles model
정통적인 Miles 모델, 대표적인 Miles 모델


Explanation:
classic 의 기본적 의미가 '전형적인, 대표적인', '일류의'이기 때문에, 모델업계에서 대표로 일컬어지는 혹은 정석을 따르는 모델이라는 의미가 되지 않을까 생각합니다.

kkomzi
South Korea
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the classic miles model
클래식 Miles 모델


Explanation:
context가 불분명하니 단순하게 생각해서 transliteration을 해보았습니다.

sunshotpalace
South Korea
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Korean

268 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the classic miles model
대표적인 모델


Explanation:
어떤 브랜드인지는 모르겠는데 "Miles"라는 전통있는 모델이 있나 보네요. 루이비통의 스피디나 에르메스의 버킨처럼요. "클래식 모델인 '마일스'에서 영감을 받은 어쩌고" 정도로 해석 가능할 것 같은데 제 생각에도 '대표 모델'이라고 의역하시는게 본래 의미에 가까울 듯.

J KIM
South Korea
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean