KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

snake

Latin translation: Serpens, Anguis, Coluber, Hydra...


13:07 Oct 24, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: snake
i'm a biker and a male witch (a good one - there are no bad one's)

if you really think are could be bad witches e-mail me and i'll explain
-snake-
graham price
Latin translation:Serpens, Anguis, Coluber, Hydra...
Explanation:
Hi there Graham.

You may say: serpens, anguis or coluber. Hydra is a nice word and means "snake who lives in the water"...

hope it helps :)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vipera
alz
5Serpens, Anguis, Coluber, Hydra...
flaviofbg
4serpensSerge L


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serpens


Explanation:
none needed, see link

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.guetali.fr/home/jeanneau/Dico-s03.html#serpens
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Serpens, Anguis, Coluber, Hydra...


Explanation:
Hi there Graham.

You may say: serpens, anguis or coluber. Hydra is a nice word and means "snake who lives in the water"...

hope it helps :)

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vipera


Explanation:
vipera is another possibility, esp. if you mean the poisonous one

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8