KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

Eye in the Shadows

Latin translation: oculus in umbris te vigilans


14:07 Nov 2, 2001
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Eye in the Shadows
There is An Eye in the Shadows Watching everything you do.
mike
Latin translation:oculus in umbris te vigilans
Explanation:
Hi Mike,

a nice translation, I think :)

Hope it helps.

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oculus in umbris te vigilans
flaviofbg
4I'm not sure what you want us to do here.
athena22


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not sure what you want us to do here.


Explanation:
This is already in English. Did you want it put into Latin? Or perhaps to
find out the name of the rock song (70s?) that it comes from? Please tell us more so that we can help you properly!

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oculus in umbris te vigilans


Explanation:
Hi Mike,

a nice translation, I think :)

Hope it helps.

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: or: .... spectans
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1357 days