KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

Your god has failed

Latin translation: Deus tuus falsus est!


19:34 Nov 2, 2001
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Your god has failed
me and a band are trying to make a song and need this term to chant
me
Latin translation:Deus tuus falsus est!
Explanation:
Hi there :)


as a musician, I advice you this. Has got seven (eight) syllables and you can do for it a nice tune:

De-us tu-us fal-sus est!

Falsus est means "has failed".

Hope it helps and have a nice tune :)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Deus tuus falsus est!
flaviofbg
4Deus tuus conciditxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deus tuus concidit


Explanation:
...

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deus tuus falsus est!


Explanation:
Hi there :)


as a musician, I advice you this. Has got seven (eight) syllables and you can do for it a nice tune:

De-us tu-us fal-sus est!

Falsus est means "has failed".

Hope it helps and have a nice tune :)

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: that should do it
3 hrs
  -> thanks Abu

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1357 days