KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

entertainment

Latin translation: oblectamentum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertainment
Latin translation:oblectamentum
Entered by: Nigel Patterson

18:26 Jan 21, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: entertainment
In terms of a public gathering for structured organized performance, ie theatre, music and or movies.
Jennifer Clymer
oblectamentum
Explanation:
Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Nigel Patterson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circenses
CLS Lexi-tech
4oblectamentumNigel Patterson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblectamentum


Explanation:
Hope that helps.

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circenses


Explanation:
this is a famous expression "panem et circenses"
the most entertaining place for the Romans was the circus and circenses is anything that happened in the circus (and not just lions eating christians).
The term then became a generic term for entertainment. Very popular, with lots of references and well-known.


paola l m
civis romanus sum


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8