KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

i came i saw i conquered

Latin translation: Veni, Vidi, Vici


00:57 Jan 22, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i came i saw i conquered
said by7 juliuas ceasar
erin
Latin translation:Veni, Vidi, Vici
Explanation:
That's it.That's what Caesar wrote to his friend Amintius after his victory over Pharnaces II.

I learnt Latin at school - and I liked it.

Regards,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Veni, Vidi, Vici
Andrea Kopf
5 -4veni, vidi, vinci
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Veni, Vidi, Vici


Explanation:
That's it.That's what Caesar wrote to his friend Amintius after his victory over Pharnaces II.

I learnt Latin at school - and I liked it.

Regards,
Andrea

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: there is a small error in your variant, see my answer
24 mins

agree  Rita Damo: Incidentally, it is "Veni, vidi, vici", not "Veni, vidi, vinci". Check www.vroma.org/~bmcmanus/caesar.html and www.wsu.edu:8080/~dee/ROME/JULIUS.HTM or www.ianm.clara.net/html/body_veni_vidi_vici.html
48 mins
  -> Gratias, muchas gracias

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: This is the only correct translation.
1 hr
  -> Gratias, thank you very much

agree  Nigel Patterson
2 hrs
  -> Gratias, thank you very much

agree  Fernando Muela: Veni, vidi, vici
7 hrs
  -> Gratias, muchas gracias

agree  flaviofbg: EXACTLY :) (Andrea, could you please contact me on email? I am interested in your Fundamenta book)
18 hrs
  -> Gratias, grazie

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
veni, vidi, vinci


Explanation:
you can also check it out on google, but this is the correct form

vincere = to win


    I had some Latin in school
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Kopf: There are also lots of hits for "vici". My "Fundamentum Latinum" provides "vici" for the first person singular of the present perfect tense.
26 mins

disagree  Rita Damo: Incidentally, it is "Veni, vidi, vici", not "Veni, vidi, vinci". Check www.vroma.org/~bmcmanus/caesar.html and www.wsu.edu:8080/~dee/ROME/JULIUS.HTM or www.ianm.clara.net/html/body_veni_vidi_vici.html
28 mins

disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: "Veni, vidi, vici" - most definitly
1 hr

disagree  Nigel Patterson: vici, please!
1 hr

disagree  flaviofbg: Oh please! Latin HAD irregular verbs... why you have "wrote" instead of "writed"? Simply, vincere's past is VICI
18 hrs