KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

I love you

Latin translation: (Ego) Amo Te


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Latin translation:(Ego) Amo Te
Entered by: GertV

11:42 Jan 25, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / relationship
English term or phrase: I love you
I dont know
Neil Pollock
(Ego) Amo Te
Explanation:
see URL. The site even distinguishes between old latin and "modern" latin.

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 11:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry. I forgot the URL so I sent my answer again
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Ego) Amo Te
GertV
4(Ego) Amo Te
GertV


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Ego) Amo Te


Explanation:
see URL. The site even distinguishes between old latin and "modern" latin.

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 11:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry. I forgot the URL so I sent my answer again

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  flaviofbg: Much better without "ego" :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! You're probably right.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Ego) Amo Te


Explanation:
see URL. The site even distinguishes between old latin and "modern" latin.

Hope it helps


    Reference: http://scrabbleschoten.homestead.com/files/Ik_hou_van_jou_in...
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch