KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

(to)grasp

Latin translation: Carpio


15:15 Jan 31, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: (to)grasp
adjective :-

to seize or the ability to understand
pteed
Latin translation:Carpio
Explanation:
This is a verb (you probably heard of "carpe diem" or "seize the day"). What did you write "adjective"?
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank You Very Much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intellegereNigel Patterson
4Carpio
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carpio


Explanation:
This is a verb (you probably heard of "carpe diem" or "seize the day"). What did you write "adjective"?

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank You Very Much

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intellegere


Explanation:
... in the sense of 'to understand'. NB 'intellegere' is the infinitive = TO grasp.

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12