KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

I came, I saw, I read.

Latin translation: Veni, vidi, legi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I came, I saw, I read.
Latin translation:Veni, vidi, legi
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

21:49 Feb 20, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I came, I saw, I read.
past tense like Veni, Vidi, Vici.
Brandy
Veni, vidi, legi
Explanation:
veni = I came
vidi = I saw
legi = I read
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks so much...we are starting a youth book club and we wanted to place this on our shirts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Veni, vidi, legi
Antoinette Verburg
5 -3veni, vidi, vicixxxsanhara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Veni, vidi, legi


Explanation:
veni = I came
vidi = I saw
legi = I read

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much...we are starting a youth book club and we wanted to place this on our shirts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Exactly
26 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
31 mins

agree  Guido Dalla Fontana
37 mins

agree  Nigel Patterson
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
veni, vidi, vici


Explanation:
You already have the answer! This is past tense..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know, I\'m sorry, I just answered automatically. But thank you very much for correcting me and helping.

xxxsanhara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: Sorry, but Brandy wants to know the Latin for 'I came, I saw, I READ....(instead of 'I conquered', which is 'vici')
14 mins

disagree  Ester Vidal: The last verb Brandy wants to know is "read", not "win"
22 mins

disagree  flaviofbg: Ditto, Ditto, Ditto (READ, not CONQUER)
25 mins