KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

without books no light

Latin translation: sine libris nulla lux


12:37 Feb 21, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: without books no light
exlibris
wolf2
Latin translation:sine libris nulla lux
Explanation:
agree with my colleague, but in this short sentence or aphorism, Latin prefers brevity and avoids the copula "est" (the verb to be, that is)

nulla = none, no

paola l m

great ex libris, by the way
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sine libris nulla lux
CLS Lexi-tech
4sine libris non est lux
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sine libris non est lux


Explanation:
'Without books (there is) no light'.

sine = without
libris = books (ablative)
non = no
est = is
lux = light

For 'sine libris', see link.


    Reference: http://users.hol.gr/~posi/latin.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sine libris nulla lux


Explanation:
agree with my colleague, but in this short sentence or aphorism, Latin prefers brevity and avoids the copula "est" (the verb to be, that is)

nulla = none, no

paola l m

great ex libris, by the way


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: I prefer this one!
38 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: I prefer this one too! :)
45 mins