KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

pedestal forever intact

Latin translation: crepido integer in aeternum


19:07 Feb 27, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pedestal forever intact
This is an inscription for a toy pedestal; it's for a friend whom I have "on a pedestal" in the admiration sense.
Ed Hinsch
Latin translation:crepido integer in aeternum
Explanation:
crepido = pedestal
integer = intact
in aeternum (or: in perpetuum) = forever

For an example of 'crepido' see first link.
For an example of 'in aeternum' see second link.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This will make the gift perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5semper integrum podium
flaviofbg
3 -1crepido integer in aeternum
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crepido integer in aeternum


Explanation:
crepido = pedestal
integer = intact
in aeternum (or: in perpetuum) = forever

For an example of 'crepido' see first link.
For an example of 'in aeternum' see second link.


    Reference: http://www.nd.edu/~archives/ccc.htm
    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~caesius/tombs.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This will make the gift perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: crepido and integer do not match their declination cases... :(
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semper integrum podium


Explanation:
Easier and shorter, so that you can put it in your inscription.

Semper: forever
Integrum: intact
Podium: pedestal

Hope it helps!
Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190