KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

emperor

Latin translation: Romae magnus imperator Caesar fuit


00:28 Mar 15, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: emperor
how do i say "Ceasar was a great Roman emperor" in latin?
danny
Latin translation:Romae magnus imperator Caesar fuit
Explanation:
hope it helps

Romae = of Rome
magnus = great
imperator = emperor
Caesar
fuit = was

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Romae magnus imperator Caesar fuit
CLS Lexi-tech
4imperator
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imperator


Explanation:
for emperor. As to the full sentence,
wait for added input.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 7

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Romae magnus imperator Caesar fuit


Explanation:
hope it helps

Romae = of Rome
magnus = great
imperator = emperor
Caesar
fuit = was

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
7 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes. Though I don´t think Caesar (Julius) was an emperor, even though the words for "emperor" in many languages derive from his name.
1 day8 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
1 day14 hrs