KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

Know Thyself

Latin translation: Nosce te ipsum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Know Thyself
Latin translation:Nosce te ipsum

16:53 May 30, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Know Thyself
It was in a movie I saw once and I didn't catch what the actual words were in Latin and now I can't find the movie anywhere.
Thank you.
Danielle L Hooks
nosce te ipsum
Explanation:
Nosce te ipsum

I believe this is a better translation since nosco means, to know. Plus if you look in the movie, The Matrix, when Neo goes and visits the Oracle, a wooden sign with writting on it, is right above the entrance way he is standing in. Also, she asks if he knows what it means and of course she tells him Know Thyself

Selected response from:

jt1576
Grading comment
The Matrix was the movie I saw it in! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nosce te ipsumjt1576
5Original Greek: "gnothi sauton."
David Wigtil
4 +1Cognosce te ipsum
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cognosce te ipsum


Explanation:
(no capitalization, please...)

Self-identification can be understood in the light of famous recommendation cognosce te ipsum, though this maxim sounds somehow different: identifying of the self and cognition of it do not coincide, albeit correlate. It is not correct, however, to expect from procedure of identification the miracle of cognition of the self. Rather it reveals the principle unintelligibility of the self insofar as the latter is absolutely individual essence. It is opened to rational interpretations of the cognitive mind, yet escaping from the complete cognition of its essence.

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:6i4eQqDB5JUC:atschool.e...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
1 hr

neutral  jt1576: Cognosco literally means to to examine, inquire, and/or learn. If are wanting the actual word choice it would be Nosce, since it means to know or get to know
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Original Greek: "gnothi sauton."


Explanation:
This saying is originally in ancient Greek -- it was one of the inscriptions on the famous oracular temple at Delphi. The Greek is: "gnothi sauton."

--Loquamur



David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  flaviofbg: seautón rather than sautón
19 mins
  -> Both are correct forms in ancient Greek, and copyists regularly mixed them up--so who knows the actual spelling of the original inscription?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nosce te ipsum


Explanation:
Nosce te ipsum

I believe this is a better translation since nosco means, to know. Plus if you look in the movie, The Matrix, when Neo goes and visits the Oracle, a wooden sign with writting on it, is right above the entrance way he is standing in. Also, she asks if he knows what it means and of course she tells him Know Thyself



jt1576
Grading comment
The Matrix was the movie I saw it in! Thank you!