KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

time flies

Latin translation: tempus fugit


23:38 Jan 21, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: time flies
My history teacher used to say this at the end of class

"Tempest Fujits" what is the correct pronunciation, spelling and meanings literal/implied?
Steve
Latin translation:tempus fugit
Explanation:
time flies, indeed...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, see http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=+ "tem...
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tempus fugitSerge L
5 +3Tempus fugit
flaviofbg
5time flees
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tempus fugit


Explanation:
time flies, indeed...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, see http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=+ "tem...


    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: beat me!
13 mins

agree  alszeg
18 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
31 mins
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tempus fugit


Explanation:
Dear Steve,

it's indeed "tempus fugit".

Pronunciation:
Tehm-poos foo-jeet

Spelling:
Tempus fugit

Literally:

tempus: time
fugit: goes away/flies/escapes

Hope it helps!

Best wishes,

Flavio (Eng>Lat moderator)

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
10 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
23 mins

agree  leff
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time flees


Explanation:
It's more literal, but the other translation is traditional in English, and I agree that it's the best.

But there is another way to pronounce this tag. Flavio employs the correct 'Ecclesiastical' pronunciation, but the 'Restored' pronunciation (i.e., the way in which scholars believe that the Romans of the first centuries BCE and CE spoke Latin) would make the g in fugit 'hard', as in 'go'.

But this is nitpicking.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367