KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

death before dishonour

Latin translation: Mors ante infamia


14:56 Dec 8, 2003
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: death before dishonour
implies that one would rather die than be dishonored
Brian Smith
Latin translation:Mors ante infamia
Explanation:
Other Random Information. Tattoos: A bear paw print in black ink on her
left lower back, the words 'Mors Ante Infamia' written below it. ...
rhiannoncharacters.homestead.com/ursula.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mors ante infamia
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1Malo mori quam foedari
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mors ante infamia


Explanation:
Other Random Information. Tattoos: A bear paw print in black ink on her
left lower back, the words 'Mors Ante Infamia' written below it. ...
rhiannoncharacters.homestead.com/ursula.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: death before dishonor/infamy. Kak dyelat, Yuri?
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Doing great!

agree  verbis
32 days
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Malo mori quam foedari


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-08 15:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples on the site with family mottoes:

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~jkmacmul/namemeanin...

Also a lot of mottoes on the site:

http://www.shipbrook.com/jeff/mottoes.html

Malo mori quam foedari.
I prefer to die than to be dishonoured.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-08 17:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joseph is right, I also found \"Potius mori quam foedari\" as an option.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: 'potius' vel 'magis' ante 'quam' ponendum est.
54 mins
  -> possibly, but it seems this is how the expression was used in mottoes from coat-of-arms (a lot of links)

agree  verbis: with kirill
16 days
  -> thank you :)