KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

only god shall judge me

Latin translation: deus solum me iudicabit


19:38 Dec 15, 2003
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: only god shall judge me
No context
Martin Derrick
Latin translation:deus solum me iudicabit
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thelatinlibrary.com/augustine/civ22.html :

\"Conformes imaginis filii Dei, nec in sexu femineo resurrecturas feminas credunt, sed in virili omnes aiunt, quoniam Deus solum virum fecit ex limo, feminam ex viro.\"

\"Et videbit omnis homo Christum Dei\", qui utique in corpore visus est et in corpore videbitur, quando vivos et mortuos iudicabit\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 20:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want to avoid any chance of misunderstanding (as pointed out by Joseph Brazauskas below), you should wright:
solum deus me iudicabit; however, that would not be a typical Latin way of placing words.
By the way (may be Joseph Brazauskas didn\'t realize that for a moment), solum not only is the neutral and/or accusative form of solus,-a,-um, but also the adverbial form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 20:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sory, you should \"write\" of course; i\'m getting tired, I guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 20:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, I proved that I\'m getting tired: sorry
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you, Elisabeth, for your comprehensive response. Thanks also to Joseph for his useful contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1solus Deus me iudicabit
Joseph Brazauskas
4deus solum me iudicabit
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deus solum me iudicabit


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thelatinlibrary.com/augustine/civ22.html :

\"Conformes imaginis filii Dei, nec in sexu femineo resurrecturas feminas credunt, sed in virili omnes aiunt, quoniam Deus solum virum fecit ex limo, feminam ex viro.\"

\"Et videbit omnis homo Christum Dei\", qui utique in corpore visus est et in corpore videbitur, quando vivos et mortuos iudicabit\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 20:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want to avoid any chance of misunderstanding (as pointed out by Joseph Brazauskas below), you should wright:
solum deus me iudicabit; however, that would not be a typical Latin way of placing words.
By the way (may be Joseph Brazauskas didn\'t realize that for a moment), solum not only is the neutral and/or accusative form of solus,-a,-um, but also the adverbial form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 20:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sory, you should \"write\" of course; i\'m getting tired, I guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 20:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, I proved that I\'m getting tired: sorry

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Elisabeth, for your comprehensive response. Thanks also to Joseph for his useful contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
0 min
  -> grazie

disagree  Joseph Brazauskas: That means 'God will judge only me'.
31 mins
  -> completely depends on where you place the stress when you read it (on deus, as I intendet it, or on me, as you read it)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solus Deus me iudicabit


Explanation:
'Solus' is an attributive adjective used adverbially, which I employ to avoid the ambiguity of the adverbial accusative 'solum', since it might be taken to agree with 'me', yielding an opposite sense from the one intended.

If you prefer a strictly literal translation, you could say 'solum Deus me iudicabit', and this would eliminate any ambiguity, but even here you would, I think, be clearer using 'tantum' for 'solum'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.