KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

Hold blessed item over talisman and say this incantation.

Latin translation: Sustine veneficam/benedictam rem super amuletum eamque recita magicam formulam


08:28 Sep 13, 2001
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hold blessed item over talisman and say this incantation.
Black magic, manual.
kaya
Latin translation:Sustine veneficam/benedictam rem super amuletum eamque recita magicam formulam
Explanation:
Dear Kaya,

here you have a straightforward translation. The above, by Paola, is correct, though it's in Italian.

Sustine: Hold (imperative)
Veneficam/Benedictam : acc.f. blessed/magical (adjective)
rem: object/item, accusative f.
super: over (acc. preposition)
amuletum: talisman, acc.neutre.

eam: this
que: and
recita: say (as in "say/cast a spell")
magicam formulam: incantation, accusative.

Hope it helped! :)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sustine veneficam/benedictam rem super amuletum eamque recita magicam formulam
flaviofbg
4 -1Tenere l'oggetto magico al di sopra del talismano
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tenere l'oggetto magico al di sopra del talismano


Explanation:
e recitare l'incantesimo che segue:

il problema per me e' blessed. Non mi pare che si possa usare davvero "benedetto" (che ha rimandi religiosi precisi) nel campo della magia nera. Per questo ti suggerisco "magico"

saluti

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: Un salutone a Paola...sono sicuro che è stato un lapsus (latino...italiano...) -- abbracci!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sustine veneficam/benedictam rem super amuletum eamque recita magicam formulam


Explanation:
Dear Kaya,

here you have a straightforward translation. The above, by Paola, is correct, though it's in Italian.

Sustine: Hold (imperative)
Veneficam/Benedictam : acc.f. blessed/magical (adjective)
rem: object/item, accusative f.
super: over (acc. preposition)
amuletum: talisman, acc.neutre.

eam: this
que: and
recita: say (as in "say/cast a spell")
magicam formulam: incantation, accusative.

Hope it helped! :)

Flavio



    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Ricambio abbracci. OOOOPPPPPSSSSS!
18 mins
  -> Grazie Paola... don't worry, può succedere a tutti :) ***hugz***

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1408 days