KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

Si Vis Pacem Para Bellemif

Latin translation: If you want peace, prepare for war


16:48 Sep 14, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Si Vis Pacem Para Bellemif
My brother saw it in a book
katie
Latin translation:If you want peace, prepare for war
Explanation:
this expression was first suggested by Plato (in Greek)

Cornelius Nepos is said to be the autor of the Latin phrase.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1If you want peace, prepare for war (II)Serge L
5If you want peace, prepare for warSerge L


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you want peace, prepare for war


Explanation:
this expression was first suggested by Plato (in Greek)

Cornelius Nepos is said to be the autor of the Latin phrase.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://hosting.themib.com/luger/luger.html
    Reference: http://www.nea.org/neatoday/9910/messages/201.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you want peace, prepare for war (II)


Explanation:
I forgot to mention that the correct version is: "Si vis pacem para bellum"

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 hrs