KudoZ home » English to Latin » Art/Literary

a man of honor

Latin translation: Vir rectus filius erat


16:08 Sep 17, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a man of honor
my son was a man of honor. I want this phrase for his epitaph.
Patrick Kinney
Latin translation:Vir rectus filius erat
Explanation:
Dear Patrick

I am so sorry about your loss. I agree 100% with Paola. Here you have my suggestion. You could say "probus" instead of rectus too.

Vir: man
rectus/probus: of honor
filius: my son
erat: was

Possessive is not needed in Latin if it is evident that he is YOUR son. Mihi (to me) as Paola suggests is OK, though I personally don't like the construction.

Hope you will find some relief for this terrible loss.

Best wishes from Proz's colleagues.

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Flavio,
Thank you very much for your help and for your obvious caring. It is much like finding a small treasure to be surprised with kind and caring words like that.
Please thank Paola for me, as well.
Patrick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vir rectus filius erat
flaviofbg
5Vir rectus filius erat
flaviofbg
4vir erat filius mihi
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1aner
mónica alfonso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aner


Explanation:
honoribus

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: aner is ancient Greek, not Latin - honoribus is dative/ablative and does not fit morfologically
12 hrs
  -> What was I thinking about? You're right

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vir erat filius mihi


Explanation:
in Latin, "vir" in and by itself contains all the qualities of a man of honor, courage, virtue, etc.

erat = was
filius = son
mihi = to me, my

I am sorry for your loss and I find it hard to even suggest something. I hope other colleagues will contribute. Please leave the question open for a few more days.

Paola L M


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vir rectus filius erat


Explanation:
Dear Patrick

I am so sorry about your loss. I agree 100% with Paola. Here you have my suggestion. You could say "probus" instead of rectus too.

Vir: man
rectus/probus: of honor
filius: my son
erat: was

Possessive is not needed in Latin if it is evident that he is YOUR son. Mihi (to me) as Paola suggests is OK, though I personally don't like the construction.

Hope you will find some relief for this terrible loss.

Best wishes from Proz's colleagues.

Flavio


    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vir rectus filius erat


Explanation:
Dear Patrick

I am so sorry about your loss. I agree 100% with Paola. Here you have my suggestion. You could say "probus" instead of rectus too.

Vir: man
rectus/probus: of honor
filius: my son
erat: was

Possessive is not needed in Latin if it is evident that he is YOUR son. Mihi (to me) as Paola suggests is OK, though I personally don't like the construction.

Hope you will find some relief for this terrible loss.

Best wishes from Proz's colleagues.

Flavio


    Disctintion in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Flavio,
Thank you very much for your help and for your obvious caring. It is much like finding a small treasure to be surprised with kind and caring words like that.
Please thank Paola for me, as well.
Patrick