KudoZ home » English to Latin » Bus/Financial

excellence

Latin translation: excellentia, praestantia, splendor


07:56 Nov 9, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: excellence
greatness, brilliance
Dean
Latin translation:excellentia, praestantia, splendor
Explanation:
It depends on what you want to describe... excellence of what?

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification. I was looking for how to say some one performs with excellence in how he/she performs their job. runs their business.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2excellentia, praestantia, splendor
Floriana
4 +1excellentia
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excellentia


Explanation:
excellence: virtus, excellentia

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excellentia, praestantia, splendor


Explanation:
It depends on what you want to describe... excellence of what?

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification. I was looking for how to say some one performs with excellence in how he/she performs their job. runs their business.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): Diffido degli americano che traducono in latino... :)) Ciao Floriana!
16 hrs
  -> Ma a chi dai dell'americana (beh, la cittadinanza ora ce l'ho!)

agree  xxxHenri
22 hrs