KudoZ home » English to Latin » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Latin names

Latin translation: Triticum aestivum, Avena sativa, Theobroma cacao respectively

02:37 Oct 23, 2004
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Latin names
What are the Latin names for the plants that flour, oatmeal, and chocolate come from?
Latin translation:Triticum aestivum, Avena sativa, Theobroma cacao respectively
Explanation:
Produce - Plant - Latin name

Flour - Wheat - Triticum aestivum
Otameal - White oat - Avena sativa
Chocolate - Cacao tree - Theobroma cacao
Selected response from:

nlingua
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Triticum aestivum, Avena sativa, Theobroma cacao respectively
nlingua
5farina, avena and n/a
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
latin names
Triticum aestivum, Avena sativa, Theobroma cacao respectively


Explanation:
Produce - Plant - Latin name

Flour - Wheat - Triticum aestivum
Otameal - White oat - Avena sativa
Chocolate - Cacao tree - Theobroma cacao


nlingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: Correct.
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flour, oatmeal and chocolate
farina, avena and n/a


Explanation:
If you are looking for the latin names and not for the scientific names these are farina for flour, aven a for oatmeal and none for chocolate, since the latter is an american product that was unknown by the latins. The name chocolate stands for its name in nahuatl (the language of the aztecs) and is formed by the words Xoco that means sour and atl that means water, i.e. sour water. This is because the chocolate was a beverage made with cocoa and water. Europeans combined the chocolate with milk and sugar to get the form on which we presently know it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2004-10-23 05:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed and a for avena in the explanation

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nlingua: interesting
14 hrs
  -> yes, like all the animal species living in latinamerica like me, that talk!