KudoZ home » English to Latin » Education / Pedagogy

Dungeon Master

Latin translation: Dominus Ergastuli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dungeon Master
Latin translation:Dominus Ergastuli

13:42 Nov 21, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / School
English term or phrase: Dungeon Master
as in D&D Dungeon Master
Matt
dominus ergastuli
Explanation:
Dear Matt,

that's it...

Dominus: Master
Ergastuli: of the Dungeon (genitive case)

Sounds awful in Latin, but that's the translation :)

Hope it helped , Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers...i cant change it now tho but i will keep it in mind for when i can use it again...thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Magister ludi
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5dominus ergastuli
flaviofbg


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dominus ergastuli


Explanation:
Dear Matt,

that's it...

Dominus: Master
Ergastuli: of the Dungeon (genitive case)

Sounds awful in Latin, but that's the translation :)

Hope it helped , Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Cheers...i cant change it now tho but i will keep it in mind for when i can use it again...thanks again

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Magister ludi


Explanation:
In an Italian role playing game like D&D, in which Latin was extensively used for key terms, "Magister ludi" (literally: "Game master") was used to refer to that person.
(P.S. The game was called "Kata Kumbas", it was not very famous, you could find it in shops in some Italian towns about 15 years ago).

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian