KudoZ home » English to Latin » Education / Pedagogy

lives in trees

Latin translation: habita arbores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lives in trees
Latin translation:habita arbores
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

10:43 Nov 28, 2008
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / school motto
English term or phrase: lives in trees
this is a made up motto for an imaginary school. looking to have it translated into Latin. needs to be in the imperative. lives as in inhabit - so kind of like 'go live in trees'
bluebecky
habita arbores
Explanation:
Or 'habita in arboribus'. This is the present imperative active form. Its plural would be 'habitate'.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2habita arbores
Joseph Brazauskas
5 +1habitat in arboribus
Ivo Volt
4 +1vivat in arboribusjanice parker
4 +1victus in nemus
Demi Ebrite


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habitat in arboribus


Explanation:
This is not imperative, as your original English isn't, but I imagine it could be interpreted as an imperative, especially with an exclamation mark added to it.

Ivo Volt
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Lives' is 3rd sing. indicative in English. 'Habitare' could also be used transitively, i.e., 'habitat arbores'.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
victus in nemus


Explanation:

'Living in (the) trees'

Demi Ebrite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Maybe a gerund is meant. If so, this is right.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joseph ~ I am taking a wild stab with 'victus', no doubt; in a true to form translation, I would not choose this one, but in fiction and as a 'motto for an imaginary school', I could condsider working with this . . .

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
habita arbores


Explanation:
Or 'habita in arboribus'. This is the present imperative active form. Its plural would be 'habitate'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: True to form, and more accurate than my odd 'gerund'! : )
14 mins
  -> Thanks. 'Victus' is not a true gerund, of course, but approaches it in meaning. Latin uses the infinitive for the nom. and acc., as you doubtless know.

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergey.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vivat in arboribus


Explanation:
Jussive subjunctive meaning 'let him/her live in trees'
'Vivant' would be plural - 'let them ... '
Just an alternative suggestion.

janice parker
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: It's possible, in the sense of 'pass one's life'.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph.