KudoZ home » English to Latin » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Eternal Love and Devotion

Latin translation: amor atque studium sempiternum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eternal Love and Devotion
Latin translation:amor atque studium sempiternum
Entered by: William Short

06:45 Aug 11, 2006
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: Eternal Love and Devotion
General knowledge
ax8nelson
amor atque studium sempiternum
Explanation:
devotio in the sense of 'devotedness' is only in the Christian authors, I think. In the classical language it has a technical, ritual meaning (cf. Livy on the devotio of P. Decius Mus).

if studium seems too much like 'study', officium will also work.
sempiternum: or, perpetuum, in aeternum, etc.
Selected response from:

William Short
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3amor atque studium sempiternum
William Short
4 +2amor et fidelitas in aeternum
Markus Grauer
3amor et devotio aeterniDeschant


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eternal love and devotion
amor et devotio aeterni


Explanation:
-

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: An attributive adjective should agree with the nearest noun.
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eternal love and devotion
amor atque studium sempiternum


Explanation:
devotio in the sense of 'devotedness' is only in the Christian authors, I think. In the classical language it has a technical, ritual meaning (cf. Livy on the devotio of P. Decius Mus).

if studium seems too much like 'study', officium will also work.
sempiternum: or, perpetuum, in aeternum, etc.

William Short
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markus Grauer: mihi placet.
32 mins
  -> gratias!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> gratias!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
6 hrs
  -> gratias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eternal love and devotion
amor et fidelitas in aeternum


Explanation:
It's about a letter, a formal greeting. IMO "devotio" is not
appropriate (cf. William).

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
4 hrs