KudoZ home » English to Latin » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Often in error, never in doubt

Latin translation: saepe in errore versans, numquam animi pendens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Often in error, never in doubt
Latin translation:saepe in errore versans, numquam animi pendens
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

17:22 Dec 20, 2010
English to Latin translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / motto
English term or phrase: Often in error, never in doubt
I have NO idea how to say this in Latin, my medieval history days are sadly long ago.

Is there anyone who can translate this for me?

TIA!

KZ
Katherine Zei
Canada
saepe in errore versans, numquam animi pendens
Explanation:
This is perhaps the most colloquial way of rendering it. Literally, 'Often engaged in error, never hesitant in (one's) opinion'.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Merry Crimbo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5saepe in errore versans, numquam animi pendens
Joseph Brazauskas
4Saepius errat qui numquam dubitatNouatus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
often in error, never in doubt
saepe in errore versans, numquam animi pendens


Explanation:
This is perhaps the most colloquial way of rendering it. Literally, 'Often engaged in error, never hesitant in (one's) opinion'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! Merry Crimbo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Joseph! It doesn't have to be 100% perfect -- it's for a family xmas decoration I'm making. But my dad is a lawyer who knows Latin (not well), so I needed some expert assistance! Thx!


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
often in error, never in doubt
Saepius errat qui numquam dubitat


Explanation:
I think that the meaning of the english sentence is crearer in latin so: ""Who never hesitates is often wrong"

Nouatus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8