KudoZ home » English to Latin » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

We'd like to invite you to dinner: can you pls give us some possible dates?

Latin translation: Ad cenam sumendam te libenter vocamus. Poterisne, quaesumus, dies tibi idoneos nobis significare?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We\'d like to invite you to dinner: can you pls give us some possible dates?
Latin translation:Ad cenam sumendam te libenter vocamus. Poterisne, quaesumus, dies tibi idoneos nobis significare?
Entered by: xxxCoisa Gostos

06:52 Sep 27, 2011
English to Latin translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: We'd like to invite you to dinner: can you pls give us some possible dates?
sorry, no context.

Many thanks for your kind help.
xxxCoisa Gostos
Ad cenam sumendam te libenter vocamus. Poterisne, quaesumus, dies tibi idoneos nobis significare?
Explanation:
I tried to keep in Latin the courtesy of the English invitation.
Selected response from:

Nouatus
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ad cenam sumendam te libenter vocamus. Poterisne, quaesumus, dies tibi idoneos nobis significare?Nouatus
4 -2lorem ipsum dolor similis vocat vos ad prandium,vos potest quoque gaudet da nobis?jdencic


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
we'd like to invite you to dinner: can you pls give us some possible dates?
lorem ipsum dolor similis vocat vos ad prandium,vos potest quoque gaudet da nobis?


Explanation:
...

jdencic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nouatus: I guess it's a joke. In any case, this translation is completely ungrammatical.
3 hrs

disagree  Joseph Brazauskas: The first phrase is from a proofreader's dummy copy. The rest appears to be machine translation. It's not real Latin.
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we'd like to invite you to dinner: can you pls give us some possible dates?
Ad cenam sumendam te libenter vocamus. Poterisne, quaesumus, dies tibi idoneos nobis significare?


Explanation:
I tried to keep in Latin the courtesy of the English invitation.

Nouatus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
5 days