KudoZ home » English to Latin » Government / Politics

I forbid

Latin translation: veto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I forbid
Latin translation:veto
Entered by: evaesse

23:14 Jan 15, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Government
English term or phrase: I forbid
to forbid something to happen
Brittany
veto
Explanation:
veto

just another idea :)

hth
Selected response from:

evaesse
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vetoevaesse
5Impedio
flaviofbg
4prohibeostefano_t


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Impedio


Explanation:
Hi Brittany,

as simple as that!

"Impedio!"

Hope it helps!

FLavio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 09:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely \"Veto\" :) Though, Impedio is not totally wrong. Softer, I would say.



    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  evaesse: impedio is more "prevent" than "forbid"
36 mins
  -> You are completely right! :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veto


Explanation:
veto

just another idea :)

hth

evaesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Patterson: Hence the English usage, obviously.
2 hrs

agree  stefano_t
1 day 9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prohibeo


Explanation:

prohibeo


Good luck!

stefano_t