irrelevant

Latin translation: nihil ad rem pertinens

English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: irrelevant
in relating to cited case law
Dr. C. W. Getz
Latin translation:nihil ad rem pertinens
Explanation:
An alternative, synonymous phrase, common in Cicero and Caesar, lit., 'in no wise pertinent to the matter (under discusion, etc.).
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nihil ad rem pertinens
Joseph Brazauskas
5 +2nullius momenti
Leonardo Marcello Pignataro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nullius momenti


Explanation:
Meaning "of no relevance / significance".

HIH

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Wonderfully elegant, Leonardo!
8 hrs

agree  verbis
72 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nihil ad rem pertinens


Explanation:
An alternative, synonymous phrase, common in Cicero and Caesar, lit., 'in no wise pertinent to the matter (under discusion, etc.).

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: As usual, philologically flawless, Joseph! Euge!
2 hrs
  -> Benigne dicis, docte amice.

agree  verbis
71 days
  -> Thanks!