KudoZ home » English to Latin » Law/Patents

law

Latin translation: lex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law
Latin translation:lex
Entered by: Fernando Muela

16:49 Oct 29, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: law
I need to know the translation of Law in Latin for a school assignment. I am in the 7th grade.
Jennifer
lex
Explanation:
"The Lex Frisionum is the Frisian book of law. It was recorded 12 centuries ago, during the reign of Charlemagne.
These pages offer background information about the contents and the origin of the Lex."
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This was the right answer and I received credit for finding it thanks to you! Jennifer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lex
Fernando Muela
4 -1iureTone Wittmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lex


Explanation:
"The Lex Frisionum is the Frisian book of law. It was recorded 12 centuries ago, during the reign of Charlemagne.
These pages offer background information about the contents and the origin of the Lex."
I hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.keesn.nl/lex/
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This was the right answer and I received credit for finding it thanks to you! Jennifer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Yeah.Dura lex, sed lex.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Tânia

agree  flaviofbg
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
iure


Explanation:
Hello !

Take a look at this page.

http://www.jura.uni-sb.de/Rechtsgeschichte/Ius.Romanum/origo...

Good luck !
Greetings from Tone

Tone Wittmann
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: When a Latin term is asked for, never give a declined form. Iure is ablative. Always give nominative: Ius
9 hrs