KudoZ home » English to Latin » Linguistics

ultimate power of the chosen one

Latin translation: vis ultima electi


17:12 Nov 18, 2008
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: ultimate power of the chosen one
The phrase is in reference to a particular person's abilities both physical & mystical.
Kristine
Latin translation:vis ultima electi
Explanation:
the translation presupposes that the chosen one is masculine (or neutrum :-)), the feminine form would be electae.
Selected response from:

Ivo Volt
Estonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3potestas ultima electi
Ivo Volt
4vis ultima electi
Ivo Volt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis ultima electi


Explanation:
the translation presupposes that the chosen one is masculine (or neutrum :-)), the feminine form would be electae.

Ivo Volt
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potestas ultima electi


Explanation:
another variant

Ivo Volt
Estonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri
13 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
22 hrs

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
22 hrs