KudoZ home » English to Latin » Medical

recoil

Latin translation: reculus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recoil
Latin translation:reculus

20:18 Jan 12, 2002
English to Latin translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: recoil
the recoil of a gun.
Cody
reculus
Explanation:
HTH
M. Culpa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-22 00:40:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Flavio, I\'m sorry but my dictionary and training suggested the answer and it was given in good faith.
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4WEll
flaviofbg
3reculusArika


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reculus


Explanation:
HTH
M. Culpa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-22 00:40:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Flavio, I\'m sorry but my dictionary and training suggested the answer and it was given in good faith.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WEll


Explanation:
I am sorry to say that Reculus does not exist in Latin.

Arika, please don't make up answers like you did for the Spanish>Italian.

People need real help. Not inventions.

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190