KudoZ home » English to Latin » Medical

Fear of hearing the truth

Latin translation: alethephobia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fear of hearing the truth
Latin translation:alethephobia
Entered by: cca

20:10 Aug 28, 2002
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Fear of hearing the truth
A fear of hearing the truth

(as in phobias)
linda
alethephobia
Explanation:
phobia's are derived from the ancient Greek.
"aletheia" is ancient Greek for "truth".
In real, my proposal is a neologism, I think. I don't know if there is a particular word for pathological lying.
Selected response from:

cca
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, All the Answers were very helpful, I had a hard time picking One. Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5horror veritatiscca
4 +1True - Veracillegio
5veri metus audiendi.
David Wigtil
4True - Veracillegio
3alethephobiacca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
True - Vera


Explanation:
Verophobia



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=verophobia&hl=ru&lr=&ie=UTF-8...
    Reference: http://catholic.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookdown.pl?true
cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: vereor veritas audire/truth=veritas
24 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
True - Vera


Explanation:
Verophobia



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=verophobia&hl=ru&lr=&ie=UTF-8...
    Reference: http://catholic.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookdown.pl?true
cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veri metus audiendi.


Explanation:
There are several options, in part because there are multiple Latin words for "fear" and for "truth".

VERI AUDIENDI: "of hearing (the) truth" -- a Latin gerundive construction built from VERUM, "(a/the" truth" or "(a/the) true thing/fact", and AUDIO, AUDIRE, "hear" [English "very, verify, veracity, aver", French "vrai" and "ve'rite'", etc., all derive from this VER- root.]

METUS: "fear, dread, anxiety, awe" [Spanish "miedo" is simply the <<modern Latin>> form of the ancient "metus".]

Other Latin words for "fear" might include "timor, pavor, terror, formido", and others.

Other Latin words for "truth" might include "veritas, res, fides", and others.

In view of the great flexibility of Latin word order, I have chosen the bracketing construction, placing "metus" in the middle.

--Loquamur, Ph. D. in ancient Greek
College professor of ancient Greek, Latin, German, French, and Spanish


David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horror veritatis


Explanation:
abhorrence of the truth
I choose this one because of its similarity to "horror vacui" (abhorrence of the void), which is an existing notion.
horror = horror
veritatis, genitive of veritas (truth)


cca
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 2

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alethephobia


Explanation:
phobia's are derived from the ancient Greek.
"aletheia" is ancient Greek for "truth".
In real, my proposal is a neologism, I think. I don't know if there is a particular word for pathological lying.

cca
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, All the Answers were very helpful, I had a hard time picking One. Linda