KudoZ home » English to Latin » Names (personal, company)

Michael, Breanna

Latin translation: michahel - briana


17:43 Jul 25, 2005
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Michael, Breanna
two separate names
anne
Latin translation:michahel - briana
Explanation:
Hello!

Michael would be "Michahel", from the Latin Bible (it is the name of an Archangel).

Breanna is a celtic name and I am afraid there is no Latin equivalent, but you could "Latinize" it as "briana".

I hope this helps you,
Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
perfect. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1michahel - briana
flaviofbg
4michael, breannaMariusz Rytel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
michael, breanna
michahel - briana


Explanation:
Hello!

Michael would be "Michahel", from the Latin Bible (it is the name of an Archangel).

Breanna is a celtic name and I am afraid there is no Latin equivalent, but you could "Latinize" it as "briana".

I hope this helps you,
Flavio


    Sacra Vulgata
flaviofbg
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
perfect. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: :-) Ôoday it is 30 C inside the house. What a summer - why aren't we at the beaches?
27 mins
  -> ... :-( Here is 30C-32C too... "eheu!"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
michael, breanna
michael, breanna


Explanation:
As to Michael I found Michael, Michaelis, Michahel, Michaelus and Micael. If I'd had the time and enthusiasm to search the net more than 5 minutes I would probably have found a dozen others. I prefer Michael,gen. Michaelis, because it is halfway between Hebrew original (and Michahel is too close to it IMO)and later "over-latinized"(to coin a phrase:)versions. As to Breanna:I have no idea how would the Romans have transformed the name so that it suited their ears. One could be quite sure, however, that they would have done so:)But I would leave it as it stands, only with the case endings of the first declension where necessary.To sum up:I wrote a lot and the answer looks the same as the question:)

Mariusz Rytel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish