KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Pain

Latin translation: Some translation...


22:02 Oct 26, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pain
i really don't know what context is so....i'll just send this in.
Lou
Latin translation:Some translation...
Explanation:
Hi Lou!

You can express "pain" in many wais, in Latin. Here you have some of them:

general pain:dolor (doloris if genitive)
intense pain: cruciatus (same in genitive)
moral pain: maeror (maeroris if genitive)

hope it helps :)

Flavio

Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
thank you so much! it was indeed really helpful.

lou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Some translation...
flaviofbg
4 +1dolorxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolor


Explanation:
one of many possibilities

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes: this is the possibility I would pick if I didn't know the context.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Some translation...


Explanation:
Hi Lou!

You can express "pain" in many wais, in Latin. Here you have some of them:

general pain:dolor (doloris if genitive)
intense pain: cruciatus (same in genitive)
moral pain: maeror (maeroris if genitive)

hope it helps :)

Flavio




    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
thank you so much! it was indeed really helpful.

lou