KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Life's an ocean

Latin translation: vita mare magnum


16:35 Oct 27, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Life's an ocean
I need to translate "life's an ocean to latin."
michael brinkley
Latin translation:vita mare magnum
Explanation:
There is an expression still used in spoken and written Italian today that we use to indicate the variety and richness (and even confusion) of something, "mare magnum" which is still in its Latin form

mare is neuter and therefore magnus takes the neuter form "magnum".

Oceanus is beautiful and has mythological references; I offer this alternative if you wish to underscore the richness and variety of live.

cheers

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vita mare magnum
CLS Lexi-tech
4Vita Oceanus estUmit Altug


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vita Oceanus est


Explanation:
Oceanus: the great sea that encompasses the land, the ocean (also a Deity when personified, the son of Cœlus and Terra, the husband of Tethys, and the father of the rivers and nymphs).


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/lexindex?lookup=Oceanus...
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vita mare magnum


Explanation:
There is an expression still used in spoken and written Italian today that we use to indicate the variety and richness (and even confusion) of something, "mare magnum" which is still in its Latin form

mare is neuter and therefore magnus takes the neuter form "magnum".

Oceanus is beautiful and has mythological references; I offer this alternative if you wish to underscore the richness and variety of live.

cheers

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Wonderfu
54 mins
  -> Flavio, you are always very kind. Thanks