KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

sieze the night

Latin translation: Carpe noctem!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sieze the night
Latin translation:Carpe noctem!
Entered by: Mats Wiman

13:11 Oct 31, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sieze the night
to go out and take the night
in figurative terms
a giedt
Carpe noctem!
Explanation:
analog to
Carpe diem
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Carpe noctem!
Mats Wiman
4 +2Carpe noctem
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Carpe noctem!


Explanation:
analog to
Carpe diem


    4 years of Latin
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren
14 mins

agree  athena22: Especially on Halloween
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carpe noctem


Explanation:
Cf. with Carpe diem!

http://www.acatome.org/carpenoctem.htm

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren
12 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr