KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

sin

Latin translation: Peccare in Deo / erga Deum


20:50 Nov 8, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sin
To sin against God
Rebecca
Latin translation:Peccare in Deo / erga Deum
Explanation:
Dear Rebecca,

the infinitive would be "peccare". Now, you could say "in Deo", which is an ablative construction, or "erga Deum", as an accusative construction.

"I sin against God", present simple, would be "in Deo pecco".

I sinned: peccavi
he sinned: peccavit...

well, it depends on the person and the mode of the verb :) But the root is "pecc-"

Best wishes, Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Peccare in Deo / erga Deum
flaviofbg
4 -1peccatumLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
peccatum


Explanation:
None

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: Peccatum is the noun, while the verb was requested
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Peccare in Deo / erga Deum


Explanation:
Dear Rebecca,

the infinitive would be "peccare". Now, you could say "in Deo", which is an ablative construction, or "erga Deum", as an accusative construction.

"I sin against God", present simple, would be "in Deo pecco".

I sinned: peccavi
he sinned: peccavit...

well, it depends on the person and the mode of the verb :) But the root is "pecc-"

Best wishes, Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): Si.
1 day 8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1351 days