KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

no pain, no gain

Latin translation: sine dolor nulla res


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no pain, no gain
Latin translation:sine dolor nulla res
Entered by: Beppe Chironi (Kix)

14:41 Nov 9, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no pain, no gain
"no pain, no gain" as pertains to an athlete's intense workout regime, or pushing the body to its limits in order to achieve physical benefits
Jen
"sine dolor nulla res"
Explanation:
Hope it helps...
kix
Selected response from:

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"sine dolor nulla res"Beppe Chironi (Kix)
4sine dolore, nullum bonum
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"sine dolor nulla res"


Explanation:
Hope it helps...
kix

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sine dolore, nullum bonum


Explanation:
dolore (in the ablative case)
nullum bonum= no success, no good thing

ciao Jen

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8