KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

Do not let the bastard's get you down

Latin translation: Illegitumus non tatum corborndum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do not let the bastard's get you down
Latin translation:Illegitumus non tatum corborndum

21:05 Nov 19, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do not let the bastard's get you down
i just want to know
Rebecca
Nolite to bastardes carborundorum
Explanation:
I translated this one from Latin to English some time ago and this was the Latin version, meaning 'Don't let the bastards grind/get you down'.

I hope this helps!

Sheila







Quotation from Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale.



 Nolite to bastardes carborundorum.

  It’s a line from The Handmaid’s Tale.  It means “Don’t let the bastards get you down.”  These are important words to remember at such a critical time in the progressive movement’s history. 

http://hel-raiser.tripod.com/columns/butseriously1214.html


the phrase "nolite te bastardes carborundorum" and
it's meaning. It is pseudo latin and a more frequently used version is
"illegitimus non carborundum"...meaning "don't let the bastards grind
you down". Carborundum referring to grinding. This comes from my latin
scholar, once a priest husband, so it's probably as legit as the pseudo
latin phrase is.

http://books.rpmdp.com/archives/v01.n1624
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thank you for the answer it was most helpful.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nolite te bastardes carborundorum
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Nolite to bastardes carborundorum
Sheila Hardie
5 -1Nil Illegitimi Carborundum
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4No te confundant illegitimi
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nil Illegitimi Carborundum


Explanation:
I've done that yesterday. Check my glossary.

Cheers!


Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: "nihil" is spelled this way, and "illegitimi" means "illegal sons"; if "bastard" is used metaphorically, I would opt for another term
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Nihil => nothing; illegitimi => illegal sons => bastards

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nolite to bastardes carborundorum


Explanation:
I translated this one from Latin to English some time ago and this was the Latin version, meaning 'Don't let the bastards grind/get you down'.

I hope this helps!

Sheila







Quotation from Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale.



 Nolite to bastardes carborundorum.

  It’s a line from The Handmaid’s Tale.  It means “Don’t let the bastards get you down.”  These are important words to remember at such a critical time in the progressive movement’s history. 

http://hel-raiser.tripod.com/columns/butseriously1214.html


the phrase "nolite te bastardes carborundorum" and
it's meaning. It is pseudo latin and a more frequently used version is
"illegitimus non carborundum"...meaning "don't let the bastards grind
you down". Carborundum referring to grinding. This comes from my latin
scholar, once a priest husband, so it's probably as legit as the pseudo
latin phrase is.

http://books.rpmdp.com/archives/v01.n1624


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you for the answer it was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Yes, but shouln't "to" be "te"? A typo?
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Ooooops!! Sorry! Well spotted. It should be 'te' instead of 'to'. My fingers don't always follow my brain!!:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No te confundant illegitimi


Explanation:
I've heard the above as a translation of "don't let the bastards get you down". HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nolite te bastardes carborundorum


Explanation:
Just to rectify! What I really meant to say was nolite ***te**** bastardes carborundorum. My fingers ran away with me and my brain didn't follow. Or something like that!

Anyway, that's what I meant to say. Sorry for the confusion!

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish