KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

left handed

Latin translation: scaevus (m) scaeva (f) scaevum (n)


21:06 Nov 23, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: left handed
Just looking for the proper name meaning Left handed in latin
Destiny
Latin translation:scaevus (m) scaeva (f) scaevum (n)
Explanation:
Hi Destiny,

I don't agree with "sinister". At least in my dictionaries, "sinister" is a general word for "left", as an adjective. Plus, you get an ambiguous connotation of "evil".

Scaevus is what Romans actually used to express the meaning of left-handed. Now, scaeva would be for the feminine, and scaevum for the neuter.

Hope it helps!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scaevus (m) scaeva (f) scaevum (n)
flaviofbg
4sinister / scaevus / laevus
alz
4sinister
alz


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinister


Explanation:
The word "sinister" is almost verbatim the latin word for left-handed. (Dexter meant right-handed.) Through religious antipathy to the left hand, the modern meanings of these words as "evil" and "able" became more common. This has the amusing result of illuminating the meaning of the word ambidextrous -- "right handed on both sides." Even other languages suffered from this -- the word left is from an old saxon word "lyft," meaning worthless. In French, left is "gauche," also meaning clumsy.

quoted from:
http://www.io.com/~cortese/left/southpaw.html

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  flaviofbg: I am not very sure that it implies "left handed" and not just "left" - at least in my sources
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaevus (m) scaeva (f) scaevum (n)


Explanation:
Hi Destiny,

I don't agree with "sinister". At least in my dictionaries, "sinister" is a general word for "left", as an adjective. Plus, you get an ambiguous connotation of "evil".

Scaevus is what Romans actually used to express the meaning of left-handed. Now, scaeva would be for the feminine, and scaevum for the neuter.

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: very nice word, but also with multiple meaning (see my entry below, pls)
4 hrs
  -> Definitely :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1336 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinister / scaevus / laevus


Explanation:
sinister, sinistra, sinistrum
scaevus, scaeva, scaevum
laevus, laeva, laevum

All these words mean left, leftsided, but also: clumsy, evil, bad luck etc. It was used to describe a lefthanded person as well.
Because there ar words "dexter" which means right, rightsided, but righthanded, good, prosperous too; and finally "ambidexter" which describes a person which uses both hands as the right one, I personally prefer the word "sinister" as the simpliest ( and easiest to remember).


alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8