KudoZ home » English to Latin » Other

I believe in order to understand

Latin translation: Credo ut intelligam


12:06 Dec 7, 2001
English to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I believe in order to understand
School Motto
Toby Comeaux
Latin translation:Credo ut intelligam
Explanation:
Found at the site below (right at the bottom #18) if you do check to confirm!
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Credo ut intelligam
Kateabc
4credo ergo intelligo
CLS Lexi-tech
4Credo ut intelligam
Kateabc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Credo ut intelligam


Explanation:
Found at the site below (right at the bottom #18) if you do check to confirm!
Good luck!


    Credo ut intelligam
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you , Flavio!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credo ut intelligam


Explanation:
The link did not work, so try this and go to A CRITIQUE OF "A/THEOLOGY


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22i+believe+in+order+t...
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credo ergo intelligo


Explanation:
Here is an alternative, coined along the lines of the famous saying by the philospher Descartes "cogito ergo sum"

I believe therefore I understand, backtranslated literally.

hope it helps

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8